Privacy Policy

At The Impact Collective (ABN 648 159 163 47) (we, our, us) we value and respect your privacy and take the protection of your personal information seriously.

We have prepared this privacy policy to inform you of the personal information we collect and hold about you, and how we use that information.

This privacy policy also provides information about your privacy rights as an individual and how to contact us if you have any privacy concerns. This privacy policy may change from time to time and it is therefore important that you review it regularly.

What personal information do we collect and handle?

Personal information is any information or opinion (whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not) about you as an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The types of personal information we collect and handle may include, but are not limited to:

  • contact information, such as your name, home address, telephone number and email address; and

  • other information about your work or information pertaining to future work with The Impact Collective.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information through various avenues, including:

  • information you provide to us directly, for example:

    • when you communicate or interact with us by telephone, email, online (including through our website and our social media channels), or in person; and

    • when you complete a form or a survey.

You must only provide us with the personal information of someone else if you have that person’s consent to do so.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information primarily, so that we can provider professional consulting services. 

However, we may also collect your personal information for related reasons, including:

  • administrative purposes including research, planning, service development, record-keeping and internal reporting;

  • collecting aggregated data, and conducting surveys, about the community; and

  • to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

We may also use your personal information in a de-identified or anonymised form to further assist in analysing and understanding the charity sector. We will not disclose your identity to unauthorised persons and we will never sell your personal information under any circumstances.

Who might we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to various third parties for any of the purposes identified above. The types of third parties with whom we exchange personal information include:

  • event agencies if you are attending a professional event;

  • with your prior consent, we may provide your personal information to journalists and other media representatives if you have agreed to share your experiences or be interviewed;

  • our service providers, including providers of legal, delivery, data processing, data analysis, research, investigation, and technology services;

  • government agencies for reporting and compliance purposes;

  • various third party suppliers and partners, which provide services and support for our operations;

  • if you are a business, your organisation and representatives; and

  • to law enforcement agencies and other organisations where required or permitted by law.


We will not disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients. However, if we need to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, we will update this Privacy Policy by specifying the countries in which they are located.

What if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information we need, we may not be able to help with your need for assistance.

Visitors to our website

To help improve the service we provide through our website, certain information is collected from your browser. This information is collected as statistical information and includes the IP address, browser type, language and access times. This website also uses cookies to track pages visited and information accessed within our website. This information is for statistical reference and site analysis only.

In many cases, the tools used on our website record information in a way that does not identify you as an individual. In other cases, information may be personal information in which case this privacy policy will apply.

Our website may also use third party website tools from time to time, for example Google Analytics and online survey tools. For more about how Google collects and processes data, please see Google’s privacy policy and their information at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

How do we protect your personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to keep personal information protected from loss, interference, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps may include encryption and access controls. We store personal information in both physical and electronic form, sometimes with the assistance of third parties such as data hosting providers.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

The accuracy of the personal information we hold and use is important to us. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we handle is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us keep your personal information accurate, please let us know if there are any errors or changes in your personal information.

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us via the contact details at the bottom of this policy. You may also request the correction of any of the personal information we hold about you. In most cases, we can help you promptly and informally with these requests. In other cases, we may need to verify your identity and ask you to make your request in writing.

From time to time, we may need to reject your request to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, if we believe it to be necessary and to the extent allowed by law. We will provide our reasons if we deny your request for access to, or correction of, your personal information. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information we hold about you. We won’t charge you for simply making a request to access or correct personal information. However, we may charge reasonable costs for carrying out your request.

How can you make a privacy complaint?

You can contact us using the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy if you have any concerns about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response. We may request additional details from you regarding your concern, and we may need to engage or consult with other parties to investigate and deal with your issue. We will keep records of your request and any resolution. If you are not satisfied with the manner in which we have dealt with your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, please don’t hesitate to contact us as follows:

Contact: The Impact Collective 

Email: hi@theimpactcollective.org

Last updated: 19 March 2020

©2020 Starling | Privacy Policy.